apcrbc.com.au

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home About Us Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This statement sets out the policy of APCRBC.com.au for the collection, storage and use of personal information, as contemplated in the Privacy Act 1988.

General information about privacy and the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 can be found at the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Compliance with the Privacy Act
APCRBC.com.au is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

To enable APCRBC.com.au to deliver the best possible service to its clients, customers and security holders, hereinafter referred to as “customers”, it is necessary for APCRBC.com.au to collect personal information (i.e. information or an opinion that can identify a person) about potential and existing customers. The type of personal information that is collected will be determined by nature of the relationship between APCRBC.com.au and its potential or actual customers.

At the time personal information is collected, APCRBC.com.au will take reasonable steps to inform its customers about the purpose for which the information is collected, the customers’ right to access the information and other matters contemplated in the National Privacy Principles regulating collection of personal information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
APCRBC.com.au is committed not to use or disclose personal information that it has collected, other than in the manner contemplated within the National Privacy Principles. In particular, APCRBC.com.au policy is not to use or disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected or any reasonable secondary purpose. It is APCRBC.com.au’s policy to obtain its customers’ consent before it uses information for a purpose or in a manner different to the purpose or manner that was disclosed to its customer.

APCRBC.com.au’s Marketing Activities
It is important for APCRBC.com.au to maintain contact with its customers and potential customers. That contact may involve the sending of advertising material through the post or by email to existing and potential customers. In these circumstances, it is APCRBC.com.au’s policy to comply with the stated purpose for which personal information was collected. APCRBC.com.aus’s existing and potential customers will always have the opportunity to decline to receive further marketing material. If APCRBC.com.au receives such a request APCRBC.com.au will update its records appropriately, within a reasonable time.

Distribution of Information
It is APCRBC.com.au’s policy not to sell personal information about existing or potential customers to any organisation.

APCRBC.com.au is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the ten National Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information, which are set out in that Act. Our policies, processes and systems have been developed to ensure we comply with all our obligations under the Privacy Act.
Questions or feedback about this Privacy Policy or your personal information should be directed to:
APCRBC.com.au Privacy Officer
PO Box 7291
Kaleen ACT 2617

If you wish to make a privacy complaint, you may contact the Complaints Officer using the contact details above.

If you feel that we have not adequately dealt with your complaint, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992. Complaints should be made in writing to:
Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001.

 

Facebook Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Google Bookmarks 

Search

Shopping Cart

The shopping cart is empty

Pricing Discounts

Free Shipping for Battery Kits over $300 to Metro areas.
Government orders accepted

read more

Poll

How did you find our site?
 

Contact Us

Email: sales@apcrbc.com.au

 

Phone: 1300 799 161

Onsite Service

Need someone to replace the batteries or install new equipment, we can help with service providers in every capital city

read more

Short Battery Life?

We can perform a calibration on your UPS battery charger to extend the life of your UPS batteries

read more

 

Looking for other APC Products?

As an APC Select Partner we have access to the full range of APC products at very competitive prices.

 

read more